Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


1. INTRODUCTION


Any person’s (“user’s”) access to the website of Tekkie Town a division of Tekkie Town (“the Company”) at www.tekkietown.co.za and services offered by or through this website are made available subject to the Company's terms of use and this privacy policy. Users should read this privacy policy carefully.

2. SECURITY SAFEGUARDS


2.1 Tekkie Town is committed to securing the integrity and confidentiality of users’ personal information in its possession or under its control by:
2.1.1 taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of personal information, and unlawful access to or processing of personal information;
and
2.1.2 ensuring that any operator or anyone processing personal information on behalf of Tekkie Town will process such information only with the knowledge or authorisation of Tekkie Town and treat personal information which comes to their knowledge as confidential and to not disclose it, unless required by law or in the course of the proper performance of their duties. The user will be notified if confidential information is disclosed as well as reasons for disclosure.

3. SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


3.1 The user acknowledges and agrees that:
3.1.1 by using this website, personal information may have to be submitted and that all the personal information possessed by the Company is collected through the user’s access to this website, only for intended reasons/ in order to conclude an agreement or contract after which such information will be de-identified/deleted, unless otherwise required by legislation.
3.1.2 Tekkie Town may collect information and data through the use of Cookies (“Cookies”). Cookies are small text files that a website can use to identify repeat users, to facilitate the users’ on-going access to, and use of, the website and allow a website to track usage behavior and compile aggregated data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising; and
3.1.3 disabling Cookies or similar features may adversely affect the user’s use of, and access to the website and that the user will not hold the Company liable for any loss arising therefrom;
3.1.4 to grant the Company the right to use or process any information, data, materials or other content the user provides via the website in accordance with applicable laws; and
3.1.5 information submitted will affect the quality of personal information obtained as well as the security in and integrity of personal information retained by the Company;
3.2 The Company may collect the following personal information from the user:
3.2.1 correspondence through the website (which may include the user’ name, surname, address, email address and contact information);
3.2.2 website connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the website, IP address and standard web log information;
3.2.3 preferences based on browsing and general website usage; and
3.2.4 preferences based on voluntary provision of information by the user.
3.3 It remains possible for the user to make use of the website without submitting any information. Submission of this information is dependent on the use of the website by the user and is entirely voluntary.
3.4 The Company collects, retains and processes such personal information for the following purposes:
3.4.1 to allow use of the website as an operational imperative;
3.4.2 to process the user’s instructions and requests;
3.4.3 to provide personalised content and information and enhance user experiences;
3.4.4 to analyse website usage and to improve the website;
3.4.5 for online marketing strategies;
3.4.6 for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity; and
3.4.7 for general historical, statistical and research activity.
3.5 The Company shall retain records of personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or processed unless:
3.5.1 retention of the record is required or authorised by law;
3.5.2 the Company reasonably requires the information for lawful purposes related to its functions of activities;
3.5.3 retention of the record is required by a contract between the user and the Company; or
3.5.4 the user consented to the retention of the record.

4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENTS AND REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION AND RECORDS


4.1 The user is entitled to withdraw any consent to process his/her personal information.
4.2 If the user withdraws consent to process personal information the user should cease use of the website forthwith. Any use will result in a renewed consent due to the binding nature of these terms and conditions.
4.3 The user is entitled to request:
4.3.1 on proof of identity, confirmation as to whether the Company possesses any personal information pertaining to the user;
4.3.2 on proof of identity, a record or a description of the personal information about the user, including information about the identity of all third parties who currently have or have had, access to the personal information; and
4.3.3 generally, any record the Company may hold and is required to disclose to the user in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.
4.4 The user may request the Company to:
4.4.1 correct or delete of information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully (without prior consent);
4.4.2 destroy or delete a record of personal information about the user that the Company is no longer authorised to retain in terms of applicable laws.

5. COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS


5.1 Any queries and complaints in relation to the operation and content of the website must be submitted to the following e-mail address: enquiries@tekkietown.co.za
5.2 All requests for reports and records must be submitted to Tekkie Town’s Head Office at the following details: enquiries@tekkietown.co.za